Thursday, February 02, 2006

Truely a Sickness!


People who are close to me know that my ipod is a necessity. My job however mentally stimulating can be boring, and I am a cube dweller so therefor I am surrounded by talkers, who sometimes I just don't wanna hear what they have to say. So my work productivity is better off if I have an ipod. My company should provide it honestly. And now that I am a lover of podcasts well I have to keep up with Sean Hannity, Mommycast, Erwin McMannus, The Crappy Christian (not reccommended for everyone), The Bored Again Christian (highly reccommended), among other nonsense I love to listen to. Well my pretty pink ipod took a spill last night. From the desk to the hardwood floor, face down............UGH..........I quickly snatch it up in hopes that it had not been injured. There was a pulse (sound), it could see me, but I could not see it. Meaning, no words on the screen. I did all the things reccomended on the apple site, reset, restore, NOTHING......thank God theres still sound. So it could still be listened to, I just didn't know what I was listening to. And no shuffle so everythings playing in alphabetical order, I'm in the B's so I am catching up with Bored again Christian, thank God that means at least I have some talk and variety.

As soon as I got to work I contacted the fine people at Apple. My pretty pink ipod has an appointment this evening. If she can't be fixed they will replace it.....ahhhhh....how cool is that. Except I hope she doesn't have to be replaced, and if she does I hope they have back up pink mini's because I wouldn't be satisfied with anything else.....now if they were to give me a 30 GB with video to replace my 6 GB no video, well that wouldn't be so bad, but I'd imagine they'd try to replace it with a nano.........nice..........color.........to dang small. So those of you who understand my obsession, and feel it worthy send up some words, God is not above a little ipod love besides, I'm being theologically educated by the Crappy Christian. (yeah see that is a big joke, if you ever listen to them.....and you know me, you'd know that's a joke.) More like I am being educated by Erwin, not to mention spiritually moved and inspired.

3 comments:

Paige said...

Jodi- I had the same thing happen to my special iPod that had an engraving on the back that said "Paige's iPod... and the Red Sox rule all..." It died, there was nothing they could do. No iPod CPR could help. To make it even better I was a month outside of the warranty. Sad, sad day for me. My new one is only 20g and fourth generation (no color AT ALL) but I did get it a cute outfit (Burberry). Just in case you are wondering where I got the outfit that would be at Decalgirl.com. (I also got the cute pink LV pattern) I thought you should know about the little outfits in case you couldn't get your Pink baby back. I understand... :)

Jodi said...

So I'm like who is Paige, and why does she sound like she knows me? So I click on the name....and it's Paige from Mommycast, on my blog as if she knew I listen to her everyday....leaving me love on my blog...how on earth did she end up here? Will she be back, I feel like a celebrity has been to my blog! Seriously folks check out Mommycast, ton of fun, and great music pick too.

agirloutthere said...

Have you been to this site before? If you are a "cubist" you may have some great things to add!

www.overheardintheoffice.com

By the way, I just got a Nano for Christmas, and I love it!

Good luck with your pink mini...